Near Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Baby Head Cemetery

Inscription.

According to local oral tradition, the name Baby Head was given to the mountain in this area in the 1850s, when a small child was killed by Indians and its remains left on the mountain. A local creek also carried the name, and a pioneer community founded in the 1870s be came known as Baby Head. The oldest documented grave here is that of another child, Jodie May McKneely, who died on New Year's Day 1884. The cemetery is the last physical reminder of the Baby Head community, which once boasted numerous homes, farms, and businesses.

Regarding Baby Head Cemetery. Mystery in a name, the Baby Head name has several theories on where it came from. The first is the story as told on the marker. The second has a different later date of 1873. The third is a story where wealthy men killed the girl and blamed her death on the Indians in an effort to keep additional settlers from coming into the Llano area. The fourth is a non violent story saying that it was named for the large creek nearby which had 2 sources to the the creek. The source of a river is also referred to as a head. The smaller of the two heads was located by the road which was then called Baby Head Road. This name was then used with the community and cemetery.

1. Baby Head, Texas Ghost Town.
TexasEscapes.com (Submitted on October 15, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)