Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

History of the Basilica of Soriano

This is chronologically the first of multiple tiles that make up the marker.
Inscription.

En Diciembre de 1687 los frailes dominicos de Santiago de México, por medio de Fray Luis de Guzmán, con 25 familias chichimecas jonaces fundan el pueblo misión de Santo Domingo de Soriano, y en Abril de 1691 empiezan el templecito de Santo Domingo, que actualmente está detrás del santuario.

El 1 de Septiembre de 1705 Fray Luis de Guzmán trae la imagen de la Santísima Virgen de los Dolores, y la coloca en el lugar principal de la misión de Santo Domingo de Soriano y ahí mismo asienta a los chichimecas de las misiones de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores de Zimapán-Maconi y de San José del Llano, que se habían alzado a la Sierra Gorda.

En Diciembre de 1748 Fray Manuel Dominguez, OP entrega la misión de Soriano, erigida parroquia, al párroco nombrado Pbro. Br. José Diana, de la arquidiócesis de México a la que pertencia Querétaro. En Julio de 1765 el párroco Br. Francisco Antonio Coronel, restuara la misión de Santo Domingo de Soriano, ya convertida en santuario y se declara a las plantas de la Bienaventurada Virgen Madre. Entre los años 1763 y 1796 Fray Juan Guadalupe Soriano OFM, formenta a su paso por los poblados
la devoción a la Virgen de los Dolores de la misión de Santo Domingo de Soriano.

El 30 de Junio de 1811, el capitán Ildefonso de la Torre con su compañía, llevan en militar procesión a la Santa Imagen de María de los Dolores de Soriano a la parroquia de Santiago de Querétaro, dando gracias por haberla rescatado de los bandidos que habían asolado al pueblo de Soriano y robado todas sus pertenencias de su santuario. Fue recibida con repique de campanas y salvas de artillería.

Los sucesivos párrocos atienden a las multitudes de peregrinos que acuden a Soriano a darle culto. Destacan los Pbros. José Ortega en los años 1781 a 1795, José Ma. de la Blanca en los años de 1820 a 1830, José Ordaz y León en los años 1851 a 1856. El 19 de Marzo de 1880, viernes de Dolores y fiesta del Señor San José, el párroco de Colón, Pbro. Br. Román de la Vega, inicia el Nuevo santuario, estilo neoclásico, con la limosna de los devotos de la Santísima Virgen.

Por la revolución de 1910 se suspenden las obras de camarin de la Virgen, y durante la persecución religiosa de Plutarco Elías Calles se cierran los cultos y la imagen de la santísima Virgen de los Dolores es escondida en casa de diversas familias de Soriano. El 18 de marzo de 1912, viernes de Dolores, en plan revolución mexicana, el Pbro. Nazario Guerrero, párroco de Colón, termina el santuario y la consagra el señor Obispo
2. History of the Basilica of Soriano Markers
Dr. Manuel Rivera Muñoz. La subida al trono queda inconclusa.

El 7 de Febrero de 1964 fue la Coronación pontífica de la venerable imagen de Ntra. Sra. de los Dolores, siendo delegado papal el primer cardinal mexicano José Garibi Rivera, arzobispo de Guadalajara y siendo Obispo de Querétaro Don Alfonso Toriz Cobián. El alma de la coronación fue le Pbro. José Padilla primer capellán del Santuario de Soriano. No cabía un devoto más en los atrios del santuario.

El 18 de Julio de 1969 la santísima Virgen de los Dolores de Soriano es jurada como patrona principal de la diócesis de Querétaro, siendo obiso Don Alfonso Toriz Cobián, mostrándole así el amor de toda nuestro diócesis. El viernes de Dolores del 2002 el Sr. Obispo Dn. Mario de Gasperin Gasperin, ante más de diez mil fieles, bendice la imagen monumental en el atrio de la coronación. Es Rector del Santuario el Pbro. Juan Manuel Pérez Romero y Vicerrector el Pbro. Gabriel Alvarez Hernández.

El 15 de Septiembre 2005, fiesta de los Siete Dolores de María, el Sr. Obispo Dn. Mario de Gasperin Gasperin bendice el Camarín y subida al trono de la Santísima Virgen que se construyó con las limosnas y el amor de los devotos, entre ellos los migrantes a USA. Siendo Rector y vicerrector del Santuario los Pbros. Juan Manuel Pérez Romero y Luis Serrano Ruíz.

English translation:
In December,
Note the multiple tiles that make up the marker text along the base of a wall. The tiles are repeated further to the right, off camera.
1687 the Dominican friars of Santiago de México, led by Friar Luis de Guzmán, together with 25 Chichimeca Jonaz families, founded the mission village of Santo Domingo de Soriano. In April 1691 construction began on the temple of Santo Domingo, which is currently behind the sanctuary.

On September 1, 1705 Friar Luis de Guzmán brings the image of the Blessed Virgin of Sorrows here and places her in the main plaza of the Mission of Santo Domingo de Soriano. There he settles the Chichimecas of the missions of Nuestra Señora de los Dolores de Zimapán-Maconi and San José del Llano, who had come from the Sierra Gorda.

In December, 1748 Friar Manuel Dominguez (OP) handed over the Soriano Mission, now a parish, to the priest José Diana, of the Archdiocese of Mexico to which Querétaro belonged. In July, 1765 the parish priest Francisco Antonio Coronel restored the Mission of Santo Domingo de Soriano. It was converted into a sanctuary and declared under the protection of the Blessed Virgin Mother. Between 1763 and 1796 Friar Juan Guadalupe Soriano (OFM) works in various villages to increase devotion to Our Lady of Sorrows of the mission of Santo Domingo de Soriano.

On June 30, 1811, Captain Ildefonso de la Torre and his company carried the Holy Image of Mary of the Dolores de Soriano in a military procession to the parish of Santiago de Querétaro, thanking her
4. The main entryway to the Basilica of Soriano
for having been rescued from the bandits who had ravaged the people of Soriano and stole all the belongings from her sanctuary. She was greeted with bells and artillery salvos.

Successive parish priests served the crowds of pilgrims who came to Soriano to worship. The priests that stood out were: José Ortega in the years 1781 to 1795, José María de la Blanca in the years 1820 to 1830 and José Ordaz y León in the years 1851 to 1856. On March 19, 1880, Friday of Sorrows and the feast day San José, the parish priest of Colón, Román de la Vega, began work on the new sanctuary in a Neoclassical style. Alms of the devotees of the Blessed Virgin are used for the construction.

By the time of the Revolution of 1910 the works on the Chapel of the Virgin are suspended, and during the religious persecution of Plutarco Elías Calles churches are closed and the image of the Blessed Virgin of Sorrows is hidden in the house of various families of Soriano. On March 18, 1912, Friday of Sorrows, during the Mexican Revolution, Nazario Guerrero, parish priest of Colón, completes the shrine and it is consecrated by Bishop Dr. Manuel Rivera Muñoz. The work on the throne is unfinished.

On February 7, 1964 the Pontifical Coronation of the venerable image of Our Lady of Sorrows was held, with the Pope’s delegate being the first Mexican Cardinal José Garibi Rivera, Archbishop of Guadalajara
and being Bishop of Querétaro Alfonso Toriz Cobián. The soul of the coronation was José Padilla, first chaplain of the Sanctuary of Soriano. The atriums of the sanctuary were completely packed with devotees.

On July 18, 1969 the Blessed Virgin of Sorrows of Soriano is sworn in as the principal patroness of the Diocese of Querétaro, being Bishop Alfonso Toriz Cobián, thus showing her the love of our entire diocese. On the Friday of Sorrows in 2002 Bishop Mario de Gasperin Gasperin, before more than ten thousand faithful, blessed the monumental image in the Atrium of the Coronation. The Rector of the Shrine is Juan Manuel Pérez Romero and the Vice-Chancellor is Gabriel Alvarez Hernández.

On September 15, 2005, the Feast of the Seven Sorrows of Mary, Bishop Mario de Gasperin Gasperin blessed the chapel and the image was ascended to the throne of the Blessed Virgin that was built with the alms and love of devotees, including much support from migrants in the USA. The Rector and Vice-Chancellor of the Sanctuary are Juan Manuel Pérez Romero and Luis Serrano Ruiz.