Radium Springs in Doña Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Changing Upland Plants

Cambiando las plantas de tierras altas

English:
In the past, miles of Chihuahuan desert grassland cloaked the flats above the Rio Grande. Bunch grasses such as alkali sacaton, muhlies, dropseeds and three-awns were widespread. Scattered among the grasses were shrubs like honey mesquite, creosotebush, skunkbush sumac, Mormon tea and four-winged saltbrush.

Centuries of human habitation and intensive livestock grazing changed the vegetation. Grasses were replaced by thorny, smelly plants that grazing animals avoided. The landscape today is dominated by plants that tolerate grazing. You can rub the leaves of creosotebush between your fingers and see how it got its name.

Desert ecosystems heal slowly. Although the park has fenced out cattle for decades, the upland plant community still reflects centuries of grazing.

[background photo caption]
Creosotebush

Español:
En el pasado, millas de praderas del desierto de Chihuahua cubrían los planos del Río Grande. Muchos pastos como son zacatón alcalino, muhlenbergias, matojos de burros, y zacates aneadas eran ampliamente extendidos. Entre los pastos esparcidos
estaban arbustos como mezquite, hediondilla, zumaque, cañutillo y chamizo.

Siglos de habitación humana e intensivo pastoreo del ganado cambiaron la vegetación. Los pastos fueron reemplazados por plantas espinosas malolientes que los animales evitaron para pastar. El paisaje actual es dominado por plantas que toleran el pastoreo. Se puede tallar las hojas de la hediondilla entre los dedos y ver como obtuvo su nombre.

El ecosistema del desierto se recupera lentamente. El parque ha excluido el ganado con cercas por décadas, pero el grupo de plantas de las tierras altas todavía refleja los siglos de pastoreo.

[pie de foto de fondo]
Hediondilla