Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Noah Richard Proctor

Resting somewhere in this cemetery

— Born March 24th 1839 - Died March 22nd 1920 —

Inscription.
Noah enlisted May 18th 1861 with Company G 33rd Virginia Infantry Confederate States of America. On September 28th 1862 he transferred to Company K 12th Virginia Cavalry with whom he remained throughout the war.

He helped make the first infantry charge of the war at 1st Manassas. Noah was in many skirmishes & battles during the war. Some of the more notable ones are 2nd Manassas, Sharpsburg, Brandy Station, Gettysburg, Trevillians Station, Wilderness. He also helped make the final cavalry charge at Appomattox. Noah was paroled at Winchester Virginia on April 19th 1865.

Erected 2005 by Great Grand Nephew Quentin Silone Proctor & Great Grant Nephew Marvin L. Polk III.