Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Main Cellblock

Yuma Territorial Prison State Historic Park

Inscription. The main cellblock was built to house up to 204 prisoners, but at times the Superintendent's report stated that up to 240 prisoners were kept here. Each cell was approximately 9 foot X 12 foot and could hold six prisoners. When space became limited, the more trusted prisoners would sleep in the hallways. Cells were constructed of strap iron and granite rock, which was plastered and whitewashed. The iron was shipped in from California via steamboat, but the granite was quarried by prisoners on site. Originally, the cellblock was completely enclosed and not exposed to the elements as it appears today. One of the earliest electrical generating plants in the West furnished power for lights and a ventilation system in the cellblock.

In 1902, a hospital was constructed on top of the main cellblock. This well supplied facility contained a dispensary, a doctor's office, operating room, attendant's room, bathroom with flushing toilets, and a consumptive ward. It wasn't uncommon for prisoners from other institutions to be sent to the Territorial Prison at Yuma to recuperate their health.

Erected by Arizona State Parks.

2. Marker detail: Post Abandonment Photo
(Main cellblock with hospital atop in background)
when, due to overcrowding, all inmates were moved to a new facility in Florence, Arizona. (Submitted on October 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Main Cellblock Door
5. Original Iron Bunkbeds
These bunkbeds were made in Oct 1901
This change from the old wooden bunks became necessary in order to rid the Cell House of bed bugs which had become an intolerable nuisance.
Herbert Brown, Superintendent, 1901
6. Main Cellblock (northwest corner view)