Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail

Inscription.
While the American Revolution brewed on the Atlantic Coast, Spain expanded its New World empire to protect California against the British and Russians. In 1774, Juan Bautista de Anza, commander of the Royal Presidio of Tubac, successfully explored an overland route from Sonora, Mexico into Alta or Upper California. This route made possible the transport of livestock, goods, and people to sustain the new settlements.

Anza was authorized to lead a 1775-76 expedition to settle the port of San Francisco. Volunteer soldier-settlers came from as far south as Culiacán. Livestock, equipment, supplies, and expedition members were gathered at Horcasitas and finally at Tubac. From there, they would travel 1000 miles on foot, horseback, burro and mule to their destination.

A variety of people made the trip — soldiers and their families, interpreters, priests, packers, cowboys, and cooks — as well as nearly one thousand head of livestock. At journey’s end, 198 people, over a third of them children under 12, remained in Alta California to build the presidio and missions of San Francisco and other communities.

They and others using the trail established by Anza began the settlements of San José and Los Angeles, and stamped California with the language and customs of their New World Hispanic culture.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Colonial EraExplorationRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1774.

(Colorado River in background)

On the eve of the American Revolution, Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza led more than 240 men, women, and children on an epic journey across the frontier of New Spain to establish a settlement at San Francisco Bay. (Submitted on October 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)