Near Dallesport in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Sheltered Homelands

Captions: (bottom left) Map showing the path of the Ice Age floods.; (bottom right) Basalt formations.
A Great Place to Live

Floods of lava and water formed the unique landscape of the Columbia River Gorge. Nearby, rock formations and sandy soils created a perfect site for a village. In the low land beyond this small plateau, archaeological investigations reveal that humans have lived here for more than 10,000 years.
The abundant resources of the river and surrounding lands enriched the lives of local inhabitants. Countless salmon struggled to pass through narrow river channels and rested in quiet pools. Fishermen used nets and spears to catch tons of fish. In the rolling hills above these canyon walls, native people gathered roots, plants, and berries.

Created By Floods
Millions of years ago, floods of lava poured over this landscape. Those layers of lava, now hardened into rock called basalt, can be seen in the cliffs surrounding you. About 18,000 years ago, huge catastrophic floods of water and ice rushed across this landscape. These Ice Age floods - up to 1,000 feet deep as they rushed through this valley - cut deep into the basalt, leaving exposed cliffs and rock features still visible today.

October 24, 1805
"landed at a village of 20 houses on the Start Side in a Deep bason where the river apprd to be blocked up this emence rocks."

"those houses are about the Same Shape Size and form 20 feet wide and 30 feet long with one Dore raised 18 Inches above the ground ... one half of those houses is apropriated (sic) for the storming away Dried & pounded fish ... The other part new to the dore is the part occupied by the natives who have beds raised on either Side, with a fire place in the center..."
~ William Clark ~

Be Aware of Basalt
Look for basalt rock formations as you travel through the Columbia River Gorge. Watch for layers of basalt that are titled or bent. In you journal, draw pictures of all the different kinds of basalt layers and features you see.

Erected by Lewis & Clark Expedition - Washington.

More about this marker. This marker is among a group at the end of the park road, down by the Columbia River.