Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

13th N.C. Regiment of Gen. Garland's Brigade

Inscription.
On the morning of September 14, 1862, Brig. General Samuel Garland deployed his troops along the Ridge Rd. (Lamb's Knoll Rd.). The 13th North Carolina under the command of Lt. Col. Thomas Ruffin, Jr. in his report describes the morning action.

"We (13th NC) were directed to take position in an open field upon the brow of a high hill. The enemy was directly in our front, and on our left under cover of a rail fence. We directed our fire to the left and drove them off the field, while still receiving fire from the front. It was then that Brigadier General Samuel Garland fell.

We then moved about 50 yards from brow of hill with the enemy advancing and firing, heavy fire was opened upon us front the right. The enemy had obtained the road on our right and were coming down upon us. An order was given to charge the front and the enemy gave way. We then charged those on our right and drove them back. While engaged, the enemy appeared upon our left. The regiment about faced, charged and repulsed them, thus removed to the Sharpsburg Road and found Gen. Anderson's brigade. We remained with him the rest of the day."

—Lt. Col. Thomas Ruffin, Jr.
13th North Carolina Troop
O.R., S.I., Vol. XIX, pt.1, pp. 1045-1046

(caption)
Brigadier General Samuel Garland was with the 13th NC Regiment
as it began to waver under pressure. Lt. Col. Thomas Ruffin, Jr. shouted, "General, why are you here?" Garland replied, "I may as well be here as yourself." Ruffin answered, "No, it is my duty, but you should lead your brigade from a safer position." At that moment Ruffin was hit in the hip, and Garland also fell, hit in the center of the back and exited 2" above his right breast. His last words, "I am killed, send for the senior colonel."

Erected by The Living History Association of Mecklenburg, Inc.

Position of the 13th North Carolina would be located in front of the marker.