Near Florissant in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dawn of the Recent Past

Inscription.

Standing here 34 million years ago you would probably recognize a number of plants and insects. But the year-round mild climate in the Rockies would be a surprise, as would the mammals of the time. The warm temperate forest was diverse, with several conifers and numerous broad-leaved plants. More than a thousand species of insects inhabited this ancient ecosystem. With global cooling at the end of the Eocene, this community changed drastically. Some organisms became extinct, others were able to adapt, and still others dispersed to warmer climates.

Plants and Animals of the Eocene World
Eocene literally means "dawn of the recent past." During this epoch (about 34-35 million years ago), mammals were emerging as the dominant land animals. In the Florissant valley, brontotheres (rhinoceros-like browsers) and Mesohippus (a three-toed browsing horse) were prominent.

Today tsetse flies live in Africa, but they probably plagued the mammals of the Florissant valley. Hollickwood, an extinct member of the beech family, was common in ancient Florissant. Scientists can reconstruct its appearance from fossils that show the attachment of reproductive structures to foliage.

[Marker Key]
1.
Brontothere Family • Brontotheriidae

2. Sucker • Ammyzon commune

3. Brush-footed

Butterfly • Prodryas persephone

4. Mayfly • Ephemera howarthi

5. Poplar • Populus crassa

6. Crane Fly • Tipula florissanti

7. Tsetse Fly • Glossina oligoncenus

8. Mesohippus • Mesohippus sp.

9. Elm family • Cedrelospermum lineatum

10. Cuckoo • Eocuculus cherpinae

11. Hollickwood • Fagopsis longifolia

12. Hickory • Carya libbeyi

13. Rose • Rosa hillae

14. Longhorn Beetle • Leptostylus sucdderi

15. Redwood • Sequoia affinis

The high-elevation Guffey volcano probably dominated the region much as Pikes Peak does today. Mudflows from the volcano followed ancient stream drainages and eventually blanketed the Florissant valley.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Dawn of the Recent Past Marker Detail

1. Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Eocene. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Eocene Florissant. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Second marker from left