Near Gunnison in Gunnison County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Riverfront Recreation

Inscription.

Even before this area was protected as a national recreation area, anglers came to this stretch of the Gunnison River in search of the legendary trout. Guest ranches and fishing resorts lined the river prior to the construction of Blue Mesa Reservoir.

Robert Cooper, a Canadian immigrant, acquired 80 acres through the Homestead Act in the late 1800s. Cooper Ranch started as a cattle ranch. The 1½ story barn was in the field in front of you. In later years the ranch operated as a fishing resort. All the buildings were removed in 1977.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Curecanti National Recreation Area. (Submitted on October 24, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cooper’s Ranch and the Neversink Trail. (Submitted on October 24, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking SSW. Gunnison River to left and US 50 to right, both outside of photo.