Matagorda in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1862

Inscription.

One of the most important port cities of Texas’ early history, Matagorda served as an exit point for goods such as cotton shipped down the Colorado River. During the Civil War, it was also an important point for Confederate blockade runners to move goods and bypass Union ships. It was also at this time that Yellow Fever made its way into the city. Much like the tropical storms, cases of Yellow Fever swept through Texas coastal communities periodically, doing particular damage to cities like Galveston as part of a larger-scale epidemic that haunted the coast for decades. The worst epidemic period for Matagorda was in the fall of 1862.

During the Civil War, the continual movement of contraband through Matagorda’s port likely introduced the Aedes Aegypti Mosquito species to the populace. This species, still a danger today, thrived in the wetlands of Matagorda County. It carried the deadly Yellow Fever, causing extreme symptoms such as Jaundice and Kidney failure. From September 27 to November 27, 1862, Yellow Fever ravaged the city. Research suggests that as much a one third of the city’s population died from the disease. Further deaths occurred among slave populations throughout the county, but no names of these victims have been recovered. The disease also caused the death of many soldiers throughout the county and neighboring
areas. By the time it had subsided, many had been buried in Matagorda Cemetery. Matagorda continues to be an important location for bio-archaeological research into viral outbreaks.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

The Yellow Fever marker is the left marker of the two markers.