Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Berry’s Chapel Church of Christ

1. Berry’s Chapel Church of Christ
Inscription. In 1880, a group of Christians, including the Hamilton, Whitfield, and Dobson families, began to meet in the Perkins School (later called Parman School), a one-room building located at the present day junction of Spencer Creek Road and Hillsboro Pike. The first recorded baptism was Mrs. Fannie Hoskins in l885. The congregation soon outgrew the one-room schoolhouse and made plans in 1895 to build a new building on 6/10 acre of land donated by Mr. Berry Hamilton. The building, completed later that year, was built by Samuel Farnsworth with help from many in the congregation. Sarah Whitfield donated timber for the lumber. It was a frame building with handmade pews and a wood-burning stove. Baptisms were conducted în the nearby Harpeth River until 1956.

Erected by Williamson County Historical Society.

2. Berry’s Chapel Church of Christ