Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Berry’s Chapel Stone Wall / Berry's Chapel Community

Inscription.
Berry's Chapel Stone Wall. In the early 20th century, miles of limestone fences lined both sides of Hillsboro, Franklin and Columbia Pikes. Our predecessors placed a high value on their stonewalls. The good ones were referred to as "hog deep and horse high." These original walls were likely built by African American laborers and Scotch-Irish immigrants who helped settle this once-thriving agricultural community. In 2008, this section of historic limestone wall that once served as the entrance to the Berry Hamilton farm was rebuilt. Using rock from the original, demolished fence and traditional construction methods, this wall stands as a testament to the distinctive beauty of our dry stone heritage.

Berry's Chapel Community. Legends Ridge began in 1995 on land owned successively by Bazel Berry, Berry Hamilton, and Matt Dobson. Other early area families included the Perkins, Campbells, Gatlins, Gardners, Hoskins, Stanleys, and Whitfields. Subdivision development in the vicinity began in the 1960s with the Grassland Estates and Meadowgreen. Berry's Chapel Church of Christ began meeting in a one-room school in 1880. Parman School, located at the intersection of Spencer Creek Road and Hillsboro Road, closed tin 1946. Walnut Grove School now serves the community. The New Road, now Hillsboro Road, was built in 1939
from Five Points in Franklin through the community. Lynnwood Way, in 2001, opened new access to the Cool Springs area.

Erected 2008 by Williamson County Historical Society, courtesy of Legends Ridge Homeowners.