Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pleasant Mound Cemetery

Inscription.

At the intersection of two well-traveled pioneer roads, now Buckner Blvd. and Scyene Rd., this cemetery serves as a reflection of the heritage of this area. Burials took place on the property as early as 1869, but the first marked grave, that of William L. Knox, dates to 1881. In that year, Newton and Catherine (Beeman) Hustead formally donated the land to the Pleasant Mound Methodist church for use as a cemetery. Over the years, additional acreage was added to the cemetery, which has been maintained by the Pleasant Mound Cemetery Association since 1906.

3. Pleasant Mound Cemetery
4. Pleasant Mound Cemetery