Greater South River City in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Approximate Site Reached by the Espinosa-Olivares-Aguirre Expedition

Inscription.

A good will trip made in 1709, when Spain was uneasy about her 190-year-old claim to Texas, (She had closed East Texas missions, then had learned of a French trading visit to Texas, 1707.) Capt. Pedro de Aguirre and 14 soldiers escorted from a mission on the Rio Grande, Father Isidro de Espinosa and Father Antonio de San Beneventura Olivares.

The Tejas were not in this vicinity as expected. Capt. Aguirre had no order to cross the the Colorado River, so the Padres sent the East Texas Indians an invitation to visit them on the Rio Grande, and turned back here.

Erected 1936 by Texas Highway Department. (Marker Number 14903.)

3. Closeup, Texas Highway Department
This is located on the base of the marker.
4. View of marker in context of bus stop
This photo is looking north down South Congress. The Colorado River (locally referred to here as Lady Bird Lake) is approx. two miles.