Dayton in Columbia County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Celilo Falls Trail

Inscription. The Celilo Falls Trail, now known as The Nez Perce Trail passed through Dayton near this site. For centuries this was the path used by the Indians, trappers, missionaries and the new settlers. Most notable was the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery. At 4 P.M. on May 2, 1806, they crossed the Touchet River where the Railroad Bridge is today and proceeded up the Patit where they camped in a little bottom on the north side of the creek.
Henry M. Chase and P.M. LaFontain were the first newcomers to make land claims in Dayton in 1853. The noted that the Indians camped here during the summer months, played stick games, and raced their horses in the area of Main Street.
Dayton's namesake, Jesse N. Day, arrived here in 1860 and filed the plat of Dayton on November 4, 1871.

Erected by Dayton Historical Depot Society.

3. Native American statue