Near Morton in Lewis County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Riffe Lake Overlook

East Lewis County

Inscription. It used to be that you could throw a stick near the headwaters of the Cowlitz River beyond Packwood and it would float past here, to the Columbia River, eventually ending in the Pacific Ocean. Native Americans and pioneers alike not only used the Cowlitz as a transportation route for themselves and their products, but also, as a food source from the mighty salmon runs that migrate yearly up the Cowlitz River to spawn.

As you look out over Riffe Lake, imagine that this was once the site of two pioneering communities, Riffe and Kosmos. In 1968, construction of the Mossyrock Dam flooded the last remnants of these communities along the Cowlitz.

The town of Riffe was established in 1898 on the Floyd L. Riffe homestead, located five miles southwest of Morton. In 1904, Charles W. Hopkinson built a sawmill and established a post office, creating the city of Kosmos. Riffe and Kosmos reached their heyday in the 1940s when local railroad-tie mills and logging companies thrived.

This marker erected in honor of the 1995 Lewis County Sesquicentennial through the support of Tacoma Public Utilities, the U.S. Forest Service and East Lewis County.

Erected 1995 by Tacoma Public Utilities, U.S. Forest Service, and East Lewis County.

Native AmericansSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1968.

1. Remembering the Town of Riffe, Washington. Floyd Riffe arrived in the area in 1895 after coming west from the Appalachians in Greenbrier County, West Virginia. Many settlers who came to Riffe originated from the same Appalachian region as folks went west seeking prosperity. The way of life in Riffe as well as the mountainous topography would have reminded many migrants of their former homes in West Virginia. (Submitted on October 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kosmos, Washington (Wikipedia). Residents relocated from Kosmos
Courtesy Lewis County Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Aerial view of the pioneer community Kosmos, Washington (before 1968)
in advance of the completion of the Mossyrock Dam in 1968. Before the Cowlitz River rose behind the dam and formed Riffe Lake, contractors razed most structures, except for their foundations. Occasionally, periods of low water expose the remains of the town. (Submitted on October 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Ferry crossing Cowlitz River at Riffe (before 1912)
4. Marker detail: Riffe Lake area map