Mossyrock in Lewis County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Mossyrock

East Lewis County

Inscription. The community of Mossyrock sits on the eastern edge of the Klickitat Prairie. The prairie, named after the Klickitat Indians, was actually home to the Taidnapam, or Upper Cowlitz Indians. Both spoke a dialect of Sahaptin. Early settlers often confused the Taidnapam with the Klickitat because the language sounds similar.

Klickitat Prairie was once considered the entrance to the land of the Taidnapam. Today it is the gateway to East Lewis County.

East of here the highway parallels the Yakima-Cowlitz Trail, a historic route connecting American Indian settlements east and west of the mountains. This was also the principal route used by settlers into the valley from about 1855 to 1890s.

We invite you to take a few detours off the pavement. Discover for yourself why the people here call this home.

This marker erected in honor of the 1995 Lewis County Sesquicentennial through the support of Tacoma Public Utilities, the U.S. Forest Service and East Lewis County.

Erected 1995 by Tacoma Public Utilities, U.S. Forest Service, and East Lewis County.

2. Marker detail: Woven Baskets