Truth or Consequences in Sierra County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Inscription.
Located on the east side of Elephant Butte Lake, the fort was named for Captain Alexander McRae, who died in the Civil War battle of Valverde, New Mexico, February 1862. Garrisoned over time by units of the New Mexico Volunteers, California Volunteers, the 8th and 9th U.S. Cavalry, and the 15th, 38th and 125th U.S. Infantry, the fort was intended to control a major east/west route across the Rio Grande, by blocking McRae Canyon and the fort served as the initial resting place for Corporal Frank Brattling, 8th U.S. Cavalry and a Medal of Honor Recipient, 1873. The fort was ordered dismantled in 1879, and the cemetery was removed to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas in 1886.

Erected by Elephant Butte Lake State Park.