Museum District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Memorial Chapel

Inscription. The chapel was erected in 1887 in memory of the more than 260,000 Confederate war dead and as a place of worship for the veterans who resided here in the Robert E. Lee Camp Confederate Soldiers' Home. The veterans themselves, many of them disabled and impoverished, funded the construction. Marion J. Dimmock, Sr., designed the Gothic Revival structure and Joseph F. Wingfield built it. The chapel was used regularly until the last resident veteran died in 1941. The home was then closed and the buildings were demolished, except for the chapel and the Robinson House, the superintendent's dwelling. The chapel was restored in 1960-1961.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-52.)

February 7, 2009
2. Confederate Memorial Chapel
July 3, 2009
3. Robert E. Lee Camp Marker.
The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts occupies the site of the Robert E. Lee Camp Confederate Soldier's Home.
July 3, 2009
4. Surviving building of the Confederate Soldier's Home.
5. Headquarters, The Soldier's Home, Richmond, Va.
VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond
6. R.E. Lee Camp, Confederate Home, Richmond, Va.
7. Confederate Memorial Chapel - Inside Gothic Door
Right exit Gothic designed Door of the Confederate War Memorial Chapel. Much of the Chapel Wood cut from the Grove of Oak Trees on the Soldiers Home Campus.
8. Memorial Chapel Mason and Hamlin Organ
The Mason and Hamlin Organ still works, and for special events such as Confederate Memorial Day Services, the Organ is played.
9. Chapel Pews and Gothic Stained Glass Windows
Chapel Pews are dark brown Oak benches, and wrap in a curved pattern to the center. The stained glass windows are remarkable works of art and are true memorials to different Confederate Officers, with one Californian and other Virginians.
10. Confederate Memorial Chapel Arches, Dedication to 260,000 Confederate Dead
The Confederate War Memorial Chapel, built from the efforts of war veterans was dedicated to the 260,000 Confederate Dead. The 3 Church Arches Speak to that dedication. The Veterans inscribed in gold gilt lettering on the Chapel Chancel Arch,
“In memory of the Confederate dead
In this place I will give thee peace
Saith the Lord of Host”
To The Glory of God And in Memory of Members of R. E. LEE CAMP No. 1 United Confederate Veterans Who Owned The Soil Here Had Their Abode in This Area Worshipped and Were Buried From This Chapel With Affectionate Dedication By United Daughters of The Confederacy - 1960
12. 42-pdr Seacoast Gun - Rifled and Banded
Displayed in front of the chapel is this seacoast gun, used by the Confederates during the Civil War. Originally cast by West Point Foundry, New York in 1856. During the war, Confederates had the gun rifled with a wrought iron reinforcing band added for strength. The muzzle was also trimmed down (possibly for use in ironclad ships). The gun saw service at Fort Sumter, South Carolina, and was recovered there in the 20th century.