Hay Springs in Sheridan County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Camp Sheridan and Spotted Tail Agency

Inscription. About ten miles north are the sites of Spotted Tail Agency and Camp Sheridan. Named for Brule Sioux Chief Spotted Tail, the agency was built in 1874 to supply treaty payments, including food, clothing, weapons, and utensils, under the terms of the 1868 Fort Laramie Treaty. The army established Camp Sheridan nearby to protect the agency. A similar arrangement prevailed for the Ogalala Sioux at Red Cloud Agency and Camp Robinson forty miles west.

Spotted Tail Agency was generally quiet and peaceful throughout the Indian War of 1876-77. Crazy Horse surrendered there on September 4, 1877, after fleeing Red Cloud Agency. He was stabbed to death the next evening while being imprisoned at Camp Robinson, but his parents returned his body to Camp Sheridan for burial.

On October 29, 1877, Spotted Tail's Brules were moved to present South Dakota. In 1878 they occupied the Rosebud Agency, where they live today. Camp Sheridan, with a peak garrison of seven companies of soldiers, was abandoned on May 1, 1881.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 354.)

1. Spotted Tail (Wikipedia). Spotted Tail was born about 1823 in the White River country west of the Missouri River in present-day South Dakota. The young man took his warrior name, Spotted Tail, after receiving a gift of a raccoon tail from a white trapper. Spotted Tail agreed to the treaty, which in 1868 established the Great Sioux Reservation in West River, west of the Missouri River. (Submitted on November 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Spotted Tail Agency / Rosebud Agency. The first agency to be constructed within the Great Sioux Reservation established by the treaty of 1868 was named the Whetstone Agency after its initial location on Whetstone Creek north of Fort Randall in Dakota Territory. In 1874, it was renamed the Spotted Tail Agency, and moved to northwest Nebraska. (Submitted on November 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Camp Sheridan, Nebraska. The Spotted Tail Agency was composed of storehouses, an issue building, a carpentry
(Sunset RV Park in background)
shop, a sawmill, stables, and other structures. To guard the agency, Camp Sheridan was established as a tent camp in the fall of 1874 about one mile from the Spotted Tail Agency. Permanent facilities were constructed in the spring of 1875 consisting of over 30 frame and brick structures. (Submitted on November 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sunset RV Park Entrance
(marker visible in left background)