Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Luray Valley Museum

"Oh, Shenandoah, I long to hear you…"

Inscription.
The Luray Valley Museum is dedicated to sharing the story of the people of the Shenandoah Valley and their enduring impact on the American culture. The museum has a significant and evolving decorative arts collection of Shenandoah Valley artifacts ranging from its first native habitation to the early 20th century. A centerpiece of the collection is an important 1536 Swiss Bible representing the early European settlers' quest for religious freedom in America.

The seven-acre site includes a collection of once endangered local historic buildings, each painstakingly preserved. All of these structures are typical of regional architecture in the Valley's 19th-century farming communities. The tour incorporates the Elk Run Meeting House, the Bell House, the log Burner Barn, the Blacksmith's shop, and the one-room AFrican American Hamburg Regular School.

The campus also has gardens and a small vineyard. Tastings of local wines are available in the historic log Burner Barn during the season. Other seasonal activities include the Stonyman Mining Company Gem Sluice, period blacksmithing demonstrations, and mule-drawn wagon rides. The Heartpine Café offers light bistro-style fare with handcrafted sandwiches enjoyed in a historic setting.

Colonial EraEducationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1536.