New Buffalo in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Buffalo Welcome Center

Inscription. The nation’s first Highway Travel Information center opened on May 4, 1935, on US-12 at New Buffalo, not far from here. Other states followed Michigan’s lead, and by 1985 there were 251 travel information centers across the nation. The New Buffalo center was built by the Michigan State Highway Department, now the Michigan Department of Transportation, to welcome motorists entering the state via US-12. It was relocated at this site with its more modern building, on April 6, 1972, after the I-94 Freeway was completed. Michigan’s state-wide travel information program, which began in 1935, includes staffed welcome centers and interpretive, promotional and informational displays at rest areas and roadside parks across the state.

Erected 1986 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1256.)

More about this marker. It is a very nice Welcome Center. It has several markers and plaques, a large lighthouse in honor of Michigan’s many lighthouses and a large playground for travel-weary children (and their parents!).

The Welcome Center is in the background.
3. The Welcome Center
4. “Honor the Dead by Helping the Living”
This marker next to the Welcome Center reads: “Dedicated to the Michigan Men and Women Who Gave Their Lives for Their Country. 1776–1976. Veterans of Foreign Wars and Ladies Auxilliaries, Department of Michigan. May 1, 1976.”
5. The Lighthouse across from the Welcome Center.
6. “In Michigan, we’ll leave a lighthouse on for you.”
“Over 100 historic lighthouses grace our shorelines—more than any state in the nation. Just as these magnificent beacons helped ships navigate through our lakes, look for this lighthouse to guide you and your family on your travels throughout our Great Lake State.”
7. Entrance to the large playground
“State of Michigan • Recreation Opportunities Abound • For People of All Abilities.”