Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fury On The Fence Line

Beal’s Brigade Holds the Line

— The Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

By Bradley Owen, October 17, 2020
Time: Early Afternoon

You're standing at the fence line where Union troops stood and fought to hold off the advancing Confederates.

After the initial success of the Union attack at 11:40 am, the tables had turned when a Confederate counterattack struck a gap in the Union line and sent Federal forces retreating in disarray. Ordered to stem the tide, Union brigade commander Gen. George Beal first deployed the 114th New York 150 yards to your front, then formed the balance of his brigade along the edge of the First Woods and advanced to this fence line.

The Federals tore down the fence, converted it into a rail breastwork, and opened fire on Confederate Gen. John B. Gordon's troops, checking their advance. Getty Gordon's men took shelter in gullies and behind trees, firing back.

The Federals also found themselves under fire from Confederate artillery that was sending shot and shell plowing into their flank and rear from the other side of Red Bud Run to your right. At one point, the pressure became too great, and Beal's men fell back to the edge of the woods, but then quickly regrouped and
Close up of map on the marker.
charged back to the fence and continued the battle. Beal maintained this position here until his men ran out of ammunition, when they retired to the edge of the First Woods, having accomplished their mission.

(sidebar)
The Death of Knowlton
Major William Knowlton commanded the 29th Maine Infantry, part of Beal's brigade. On the morning of September 19, 1864, a noticeably downcast Knowlton told Captains Alfred Turner and William Whitmarsh that he felt this would be his last battle, and he wanted them to keep their eyes on the regiment and not be too absorbed with their particular companies. Near this spot Knowlton's premonition came true; he was mortally wounded. Adjutant John Mead Gould of the 29th Maine said Knowlton "had reached that stage of popularity when nothing but praise could be accorded to him and his death therefore was a tremendous blow to us."

(captions)
This eyewitness sketch shows Union troops on this fence line exchanging fire with Confederates along the trees. The Hackwood House can be seen on the right.

Maj. William Knowlton • Capt. Alfred Turner • Capt. William Whitmarsh • Adiutant John M. Gould

This sign made possible through funds donated by the Millbrook High School Cross Country Team

Erected
2020 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

1. The Third Battle of Winchester. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District (Submitted on November 6, 2020.)

2. James R. Wilkins Winchester Battlefields Visitor Center. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields
Looking south from the position of the marker along the restored historic fence line.