Near Omps in Morgan County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Cacapon State Park

Washington Heritage Trail

By Devry Becker Jones, November 6, 2020
Insider tip — the word is pronounced Ca-cay-pun.

Cacapon Mountain runs north/south and divides Morgan County into the heavily forested mountainous western segment and the more populous and settled east. The mountain ends at Panorama Overlook in the north and includes the county's highest elevation, 2320 feet, at the southern end.

In 1934, the state of West Virginia nad Civilian Conservation Corps created Cacapon State Park from 6000 acres of land on the eastern slope of Cacapon Mountain. Cabins and the old lodge were built. A Nature Center was opened in 2002 in what was the living and working heart of the CCC camp.

In the 1970s, an 18-hole, 72-par championship golf course was designed by Robert Trem Jones and is rated one of the best public courses in the region. The stone chimney on the putting green is all that remains from the land's original farmhouse.

The lake has a sand beach and is good for fishing, boating and swimming.

[The remainder of the marker is illegible.]

Parks & Recreational AreasSportsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) 🏞️, and the West Virginia, Washington Heritage Trail series lists.