Near Uniontown in Union County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bettie Taylor Phillips

1. Bettie Taylor Phillips Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
Born in Morganfield in 1830, she was one of several known as the "Mother of the Orphan Brigade." Married W.S. Phillips in 1847. In 1861, accompanied him as he served in Gen. John C. Breckinridge's 4th Ky. Inf. Co. C. She stayed with him throughout the war, providing aid and comfort to wounded and dying men.

When returning home to Ky. due to illness, she was captured in Nashville and tried as a spy. After acquittal, she found her way back to the brigade and was with CSA Pres. Davis and his wife just before their capture. She returned to Uniontown after the war with the 4th Infantry battle flag. Buried in Uniontown City Cemetery.

Erected 2012 by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Highways; sonsored by Union Co. Fiscal Court. (Marker Number 2382.)

2. Bettie Taylor Phillips Marker (side 2)