White Lake Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Many Friends, Many Flags

The First Girl Scout Senior Roundup, 1956

By Joel Seewald, November 7, 2020
They were discovering America, all over again.
In the summer of 1956, over 5,000 Girl Scouts from around the coutry and around the world gathered at Highland Recreation Area for the first Girl Scout Senior Roundup. The aim was to give the girls the chance to meet each other and to enjoy "Americana" — songs, folk dance, and American arts and crafts — to gain a deeper appreciation for American traditions and customs. Preparations for the two-week event included special trains into Michigan Central Station in Detroit, clearing land for 3,000 tents, and the U.S. Army building an outdoor arena to hold 10,000 people.

"…I am quite certain all of you will return to your home communities strengthened in your knowledge of our American heritage and…for the cause of good citizenship."
First Lady Mamie Doud Eisenhower in a message read to Scouts at opening campfire
June 30, 1956

Captions]
Items like this pin became precious mementos for the girls on into adulthood.

A railroad luggage tag for one of the Girl Scouts attending the Roundup in 1956.

The
View looking north along the Cedar Creek Trail. Moraine Road is to the left.
Senior Girl Scouts attending the roundup represented all 48 states and the territories of Alaska and Hawaii, Puerto Rico and several foreign countries.

Girl Scouts enjoy the outdoors, relaxed time together, and organized activities. Most of the $340,000 budget for the Roundup went for food and bug spray, and for treatment of the new dirt roads to minimize blowing dust.

Swaps likes this "wooden dollar" were shared among attendees as they got to know each other. The Swap Tent was a popular rendezvous to "swap a token with a tale well spoken."

In this aerial view of Highland Recreation Area, part of the square-mile tent settlement is seen, looking northeast. Circled at the top is the landmark Edsel Ford Barn, enduring evidence of the original Ford estate that became part of the Highland Recreation Area in the 1940s.

Erected 2017 by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service; Girl Scouts; Friends of Highland Recreation Area.

1. 1956 Girl Scout Roundup to Be Commemorated at Haven Hill Festival. Article on The Blog of the Friends of Highland Recreation Area about the Girl Scout Roundup and unveiling of a "special commemorative informational sign." (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Girl Scout Senior Roundup. Wikipedia article about the Girl Scouts Senior Roundups. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)