Near Minerva in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Great Trail

Inscription. Of Colonial Times, passed this way. It was the main route between the French Forts Duquesne and Detroit.It was also called the Tuscarawas Trail, since it crossed the Tuscarawas River at the old Indian town of Tuscarawas, near present day Bolivar. The grade of the original trail is visible from this spot. Col. Henry Bouquet’s army passed here in 1764 enroute to Coshocton to parley with the Indians. Col. Lachlan MacIntosh’s army passed here in 1778 enroute to building Fort Laurens by the Tuscarawas. The legendary “Treasure of The Tuscarawas Trail” amounting to sixteen packhorse loads of gold and silver, removed from Fort Duquesne before its fall in 1758, was thought to have been buried near here by ten French soldiers in charge of it. It has been hunted since the early 1800s.

Erected 1982 by The Minerva Area Historical Society.