Colorado National Monument in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Shape of Independence

Inscription.

Does the shape of Independence Monument help tell the park's erosional story? It depends on your viewpoint. From here the monolith appears to be shaped like a tower, but the sideview shows that it is the remaining piece of a rock wall between Monument Canyon and Wedding Canyon.

[Left image]
Floods and streams in Wedding Canyon and Monument Canyon carved into the highlands of Colorado National Monument, but these two separate drainages were divided by a high wall of rock. If you were here back then you likely could have walked across the top of this wall from here to the far promontory which would later become known as "The Island".

[Center image]
The flowing streams and floodwaters in the two canyons carved back and forth between the canyon walls. Freezing and melting, landslides and floods wore down parts of the wall between the canyons, shaping what would become Independence Monument.

[Right image]
Independence Monument is largely protected from flooding waters that occur in drainages carved into hard Precambrian metamorphic rocks in the canyon floors. However the sedimentary rocks that make up Independence Monument continue to be slowly eroded by seasonal freezing and melting and by rain, snow and wind.

[Bottom right image]
Other

The view south from the end of Otto's Trail allows a look at the side of the 450 foot tall Independence Monument.

Erected by National Park Service.

The top of Independence Monument can be seen in the distant right of the photo.