Colorado National Monument in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Climbing Independence

[Left side historical photo captions read]
With his climbing partner Rae Kennedy, and photographer Whipple Chester, John Otto became the first person to summit Independence Monument.

Otto had been in the area five years by then. When he arrived in the Grand Valley he had immediately fallen in love with the canyon landscape and had been working tirelessly to rally support for protecting the area as a national park. A month earlier, on May 24, 1911, Otto's goal was fulfilled when U.S. President William H. Taft established Colorado National Monument. What better way to celebrate than to climb Independence Monument?

[Right side modern photo caption reads]
"Otto's Route" is considered a classic tower climb and is still followed every year by hundreds of recreational climbers. After ascending most of the route on Wingate Sandstone, the final push to the top includes a precarious backward-leaning climb out from under the captrock of Kayenta Formation to the top of the monolith. Initiated by John Otto, the tradition of raising the American Flag atop Independence Monument on July 4th continues today.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Climb Independence Monument. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Colorado National Monument. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. John Otto and Colorado National Monument. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Independence Monument. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The top of Independence Monument can be seen in the distant right of the photo.
3. Independence Monument