Near Hickory Grove in Greenbrier County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Blue Sulphur Springs, WV

Pavilion

Brief History:
Blue Sulphur Springs Pavilion was constructed ca. 1838 as a centerpiece of a health resort which rivaled the famous Greenbrier in terms of its comforts and refinement. Crisp, clear water bubbled up from the natural spring in the center of the pavilion which appeared blue from mineral deposits. For a short time the campus served Allegheny College, a Baptist seminary, before the Civil War took a toll on its students and buildings. Throughout the 20th century, the property was used for local events and as acquired the property and established a plan to restore the pavilion.

Project Overview:
The original pavilion was designed in a Greek Revival style with prominent gables symmetrically placed on each side of the roof, which was supported be twelve Doric columns. The brick columns were shortened by two feet when the roof was replaced in the early 20th century. The Greenbrier Historical Society and Friends of the Blue hired the Mills Group to complete a historic architectural investigation of the pavilion as well as develop a plan for its emergency stabilization and eventual restoration. The Mills Group proudly supports the restoration of this significant piece of West Virginia history.

Erected by The Greenbrier Historical Society.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasScience & MedicineWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.