Colorado National Monument in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tragedies on Rim Rock Drive

Inscription.
Twenty-three mile Rim Rock Drive was built almost entirely by using picks, shovels, and sheer muscle to remove massive rock and debris. The engineering skill of the workers can be seen today in the tunnels and stonework. With construction came a high cost in human life, however. Nine men were killed in a single accident at Half-Tunnel when tons of rock suddently fell from a cliff into their work area. Two other men died in separate accidents. With great appreciation, Colorado National Monument remembers these men and their families.

IN MEMORIUM
Frank Winters • Leo Adams • Clyde Van Loan
Harley Beeson • Ed Carmichael • W.L. Wilson
Virgil Minor • Robert Fuller • Robert Newton "Buster" Moorland, Jr.
William Liddle • John D. Rupe

The use of explosives was commonplace during the construction of Rim Rock Drive. The Half-Tunnel accident occurred on December 13, 1933. In this active construction and blasting zone, workers returned to clear debris 20 minutes after a blast had been detonated. The overhanging rock suddenly collapsed, crushing men beneath the rubble. The photograph to the right shows a typical blasting event at the site. The photograph below was taken after the accident.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Colorado National Monument. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 10, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. A CLASSIC WESTERN QUARREL: A History of the Road Controversy at Colorado National Monument
Looking SW along Rim Rock Drive toward Half-Tunnel
. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)