Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Defiance

Camp Trimble / 38th O.V.I.

Inscription. A camp was established September 1, 1861, for the drill and organization of the 38th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment. The camp was named after Allen Trimble, an early Governor of the State of Ohio. Camp Trimble was located on the former Hull farm, a half-mile from Defiance on the bank of the Maumee River, near Preston Run in full view of the Court House.

Over 900 men enlisted in the regiment within a period of several weeks. Its ten companies were made up of volunteers from Defiance and surrounding counties of Williams, Paulding and Fulton. The regiment moved out on September 22, 1861. It served throughout the South during the Civil War, attached to the Armies of the Ohio and Cumberland. The regiment re-enlisted as a whole November 1863, earning the title 38th O.V.V.I., Ohio Veteran Volunteer Infantry. It was attached to the 14th Army Corps until it was mustered out July 12, 1865. Ten Officers and 359 Enlisted men were lost to combat and disease.