Canyonlands National Park in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Aztec Butte

Inscription.
Rising above the mesa, Aztec Butte overlooks sheer cliffs and twisted canyons stretching in every direction. Hundreds of years ago, ancestral Puebloans survived here through hard work and ingenuity. Clad in yucca sandals and bearing baskets of seed and grain, they scrambled up these buttes to store their harvest in small stone structures sealed with mud. These granaries still stand today, a testament to the skill of the people who made this area their home.

Trail Description
These trails offer panoramic views as well as access to well-preserved archeological sites. The difficult climb to the top of Aztec Butte traverses steep slopes, uneven terrain, drop-offs and ledges up to three feet high. Some scrambling on hands and knees may be required. A short spur off the main trail climbs up the lower butte to two small granaries.

Entering or climbing on archeological sites is strictly prohibited. View structures from a distance to protect fragile walls.

Distance • Protect Yourself • Protect Your Park
[not transcribed - informational]

Erected by National Park Service.

1. American Indians. NPS Canyonlands National Park Utah website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. A lifetime of exploration awaits you. NPS Canyonlands National Park website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Aztec Butte