Merriam Park West in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Red River Ox Cart Trail

Inscription. More than 100 years ago, the famed Red River Ox Cart Trail passed along here, following closely the route of St. Anthony Avenue into St. Paul. The trail began as two early traces -- the East Plains Trail and the Woods Trail -- far to the north at Pembina and the Red River settlements. The trails joined at the mouth of the Sauk River near St. Cloud, and wound south east of the Mississippi.

The first ox cart train was brought south in 1844 by Norman W. Kittson, trader for the American Fur Company at Pembina. Six picturesque two-wheeled ox-drawn carts carried $1,400 in pelts and left some $12,000 in the tills of St. Paul merchants. Within twenty years, carts were annually hauling more than $250,000 worth of pelts, pemmican, buffalo robes, foodstuffs, and other goods to St. Paul. There cargo was unloaded at warehouses, repacked, and sent downriver by steamboat to St. Louis for shipment east.

The sturdy wooden carts had six-foot wheels held together by wooded pegs and rawhide. Ungreased, they set up a squeal heard for miles. Their drivers, the colorful Bois Brules, wore coarse blue cloth, brass buttons, red sashes, beaded caps and moccasins. Caravans left the Red River in June, arrived in St. Paul some 30 days later. The drivers loaded the carts with food, medicines, hardware, liquors, tobacco and dry goods, then
headed north again.

Erected 1972 by Ramsey County Historical Society.

1. Marker missing?
As of 1/25/2024, this marker appears to be missing. Has
2. The Red River Ox Cart Trail Marker in pocket park on south side of St. Anthony Avenue
it been removed or relocated?

Editor's note: Thank you for the notice. If you have a photo of the area showing the missing marker we would be happy to add it to the page. Otherwise, we don't have any more information about the marker. Please contact the Ramsey County Historical Society as the erecting organization.
    — Submitted January 26, 2024, by Rudy Brynolfson of Minneapolis, Minnesota.