Bordentown in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bordentown

Inscription.
Located at the confluence of the Delaware River and Crosswicks Creek. Farnsworth's Landing provided an ideal site for a colonial village.

From the 1682 Trading Post to the bustling terminus of the Camden and Amboy Railroad, —1831— and the Delaware and Raritan Canal—1834—transportation provided the life blood of the community and the growing nation.

Bordentown's crossroads location hosted the great and near great as they traveled between Philadelphia and New York. Many left a lasting impression on our nation's history and on our community.

Once a thriving center of shipbuilding, trade and transportation, the waterfront illustrated here, now rests in bucolic peace, an important reminder of our colonial heritage.

Reminders of a more recent era are the BMI cadets enjoying the view from the hilltop.

Erected by Bordentown Historical Society, painted by Abby Vanley.

3. Thomas Farnsworth banner on display in Bordentown
Quaker settler who in 1682 came to Bordentown to establish a settlement where he and other members of the Society of Friends could escape the persecution they experienced in their native England. He built a cabin overlooking the Delaware River and coined the village "Farnsworth's Landing", which would become a center for trade and commerce in the area. More than a century later the village was renamed to honor one of its Revolutionary War heroes, Colonel Joseph Borden. Remnants of the original cabin still exist as a part of a larger, later house on the northwest corner of Park and Prince Streets.