Lewisport in Hancock County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Front Street / Union Steamboat Captured

Site of Front Street
Lewisport's first business district was along river on Front St. First permanent store built by Joseph C. Pell, 1841; his was only structure standing on Front St. after 1849 fire. Another early merchant was I. B. Hayden. In 1882, street began crumbling into river; only a footpath by 1920. Fourth became main business street instead.

Union Steamboat Captured
Pro-southern guerrillas led by Hawesville native Bill Davison and Isaac Coulter captured Morning Star here, Dec. 23, 1864. They killed three Union soldiers and robbed other passengers and crew of some $3,000 cash and jewelry. On Jan. 4, 1865, these same guerrillas burned the Daviess Co. courthouse at Owensboro. Records were saved.

Erected 1984 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Presented by City of Lewisport. (Marker Number 1935.)