Cortez in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Canyons of the Ancients National Monument

1. Canyons of the Ancients National Monument
Inscription.

Canyons of the Ancients National Monument encompasses 164,000 acres of southwest Colorado. It was established on June 9, 2000, to protect the cultural and natural resources of the canyons and mesas.

For hundreds of years, the canyons and mesas that make up what is now the Four Corners were inhabited by the Ancestral Puebloans. Today, some areas have more than 100 sites per square mile and some village sites cover 10 acres or more. Archaeologists estimate that there are tens of thousands of sites within the Canyons of the Ancients National Monument — the highest density of archeological sites in the nation.

Canyons of the Ancients National Monument is administered by the Bureau of Land Management.

Lowry Pueblo
Located on County Road CC, about 12 miles west of Pleasant View, Lowry Pueblo is a 1,000-year-old Ancestral Puebloan village. It was constructed around AD 1060 and was inhabited for about 165 years. It started as a small village with a single kiva. By the time the village was abandoned it had grown to 40 rooms and had eight kivas and a Great Kiva.

Anasazi Heritage Center
Your starting point in exploring the Canyons of the Ancients National Monument is the Anasazi Heritage Center. Located on Highway 84, about 3 miles west of Dolores, the center has exhibits, galleries,

and interactive programs on the Ancestral Puebloan resources found throughout the Four Corners.

McElmo Canyon
Traversing the southern edge of Canyons of the Ancients National Monument is the historic route of McElmo Canyon (County Road G). This road allows visitors access to hiking trails in a number of side canyons, including Sand and Rock Creek canyons, that contain Ancestral Puebloan sites in natural sandstone alcoves.

[Top photo caption reads]
The Anasazi Heritage Center is your first stop in exploring Canyons of the Ancients National Monument.

[Bottom left photo caption reads]
Rock Canyon site in Canyons of the Ancients National Monument.

Please Remember: Cultural resources are not renewable. All sites, artifacts, and historical items are protected by the Archaeological Resource Protection Act of 1979

Erected by US Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management, and San Juan Mountains Association.

2. Canyons of the Ancients National Monument
At the Colorado Welcome Center kiosk, but on a side not photographed

1. Canyons of the Ancients National Monument. (Submitted on November 16, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Anasazi Heritage Center at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 16, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)