Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Walter Taylor

By James Hulse, October 31, 2020
Inscription.

Grandson of Josiah Taylor and Grandnephew of Creed Taylor, Indian Fighters who took part in Battle of Bandera Pass, 1841. Born at Clinton, Texas; in 1889 he moved to Kimble County, to begin ranching with an uncle. In 1898 became County Sheriff. His six terms included critical period of 1902 land rush. He was appointed Texas Ranger Captain in 1917 by Governor W P. Hobby; he served ten years, chiefly at Ranger, Brownsville, and Borger.
Recorded - 1967

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5209.)

2. Grave of William Walter Taylor with Marker and Texas Ranger Cross

1. Texas Rangers. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on November 16, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. William Walter Taylor. Findagrave.com (Submitted on November 16, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)