Near Hardinsburg in Breckinridge County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph Holt

Inscription. This is birthplace and grave of Joseph Holt, 1807-96. He served as Commissioner of Patents, Postmaster General, and Sec. of War in Pres. Buchanan's Administration. 1857-61. Lincoln named him Judge Advocate General of the Union army in 1862. Holt prosecuted conspirators in the assassination of Lincoln, 1865. He retired as Judge Advocate in 1875.

Erected 2000 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Presented by Citizens of Breckinridge County. (Marker Number 552.)

1. Joseph Holt. From Kentucky Historical Society's Explore KY History project. (Submitted on November 17, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Joseph Holt (Wikipedia). (Submitted on November 17, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, circa 1863
3. Joseph Holt