Near Hardinsburg in Breckinridge County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph Holt and Abraham Lincoln

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 14, 2020
Inscription.  Breckinridge County native Joseph Holt played an important role in keeping Kentucky in the Union during the Civil War. He also prosecuted the Lincoln assassination conspirators.

Born on January 6, 1807, Holt attended Centre College in Danville, Kentucky, before practicing law in Elizabethtown. He became Commonwealth's Attorney of Louisville in 1833, and, two years later, moved to Mississippi, where he built a lucrative law practice. By age thirty-five he had retired and moved back to Louisville.

Beginning in 1857, Holt served in many positions under President James Buchanan, including commissioner of patents, postmaster general, and secretary of war. His tenure as secretary of war ended when Abraham Lincoln was elected president. Holt became a staunch Unionist during the Civil War. He played a major role in orchestrating Unionist political victories across Kentucky in the summer of 1861 and helped keep Kentucky loyal to the Union.

In 1862, President Lincoln appointed Holt judge advocate general of the United States. In this position, Holt presided over the trial of the eight Lincoln conspirators, obtaining the conviction
The Holt homestead is in the background.
of all the accused. Four were sentenced to be hanged, while four were sentenced to imprisonment with hard labor. Holt resigned this post in 1875, living in Washington, D.C, until his death on August 1, 1894. He is buried here in Breckinridge County next to the Holt homestead.

Holt turned down Lincoln's offer to appoint him attorney general in 1864, writing instead to support fellow Kentuckian James Speed:

I can recall no public man in the State, of uncompromising loyalty, who unites in the same degree, the qualifications of professional attainments, fervent devotion to the union, & to the principles of your administration, & spotless purity of personal character.
— Joseph Holt to Abraham Lincoln, Washington, D.C., December 1, 1864

Left side:
Kentucky Lincoln Heritage Trail
1809
: Abraham Lincoln born at Sinking Soring farm, in present-day Larue County, Kentucky
1816: Lincoln family moved from Kentucky
1841: Abraham Lincoln visited his friend Joshua Speed at Farmington, the Speed family plantation, in Louisville, Kentucky
1842: Abraham Lincoln married Mary Todd of Lexington, Kentucky
1847: The Lincoln family visited Lexington, Kentucky, en route to Abraham's only term in Congress
1860: Abraham Lincoln elected President of the United States in November
1865:
Library of Congress
3. Judge Joseph Holt,
Judge Advocate General, U.S.A.
Abraham Lincoln assassinated at Ford's Theatre in Washington, D.C.

Captions:
Center: Judge Joseph Holt, Judge Advocate General, U.S.A. (1862-1875) Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division
Right: Judge Joseph Holt worked closely with Abraham Lincoln on many court-martial cases and presided over the trial of the assassination conspirators in 1865. This image shows the four hanged and hooded bodies of the convicted conspirators in Washington, D.C., including Mary E. Surratt (first hanged person on the left), the first woman to be executed by the United State government. Courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division

Erected by Kentucky Abraham Lincoln Heritage Trail, Kentucky Heritage Council, Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways.

Library of Congress
4. Hanging Hooded Bodies of the Four Lincoln Conspirators