Near Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Halfacre Reams Fleming Family Cemetery

Located on Reams Fleming Williamson County Tennessee

— Circa 1864 —

Inscription. (side 1)
The Halfacre Reams Fleming Family Cemetery was first laid out on one of the highest points of the Reams Fleming land. On the other prominent peak to the west was constructed Highland Hall, the land's manor house.

The prominent and suitable resting place was utilized for their only surviving son tragically killed in the waning months of the War Between the States, and shortly before the tragic Battle of Franklin fought just eight days later a few miles to the northwest of the cemetery.

Joseph McBride "Mac” Halfacre, age 25, on November 22, 1864 was shot and killed by a Union soldier when he was serving as a courier (an excellent horseman, knowledgeable of the local territory and possessing the necessary courage, bravery, initiative, determination and resourcefulness to be a courier) in Martin's High Cavalry, Co. B. Rock City Guards, Field's 1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment, when he was halted at a roadblock near Lawrenceburg, Tennessee. Mac's brother in law Henry Reams was summoned to pick up Mac's body in the family farm wagon and return it to Franklin for burial in the family cemetery on Highland Hall's Reams Fleming acreage.
(Continued on other side)

(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The family patriarchs were Jacob Halfacre born on
the River Rhine Germany Nov 19, 1766 died Oct 28, 1849 and Col. Joseph McBride born Davidson County Tennessee Dec 10, 1811 died in Wiliamson County Jun 8, 1891.

Their children married. Henry Halfacre (1801-1853) and Priscilla McBride Halfacre (1814-1847) were the parents of six children: Adelaide Halfacre; Olivia Halfacre; Mary Halfacre who married Joseph Chadwell; Josephine Halfacre Reams (1836-1918) who married Elisha Henry Reams (1834-1878) and they had two daughters—Ella Reams, who died as a child and Addie Reams (1858-1907) who married William C. "Buck" Fleming (1858-1924) and had three children: Dr. Clifton Fleming; Avalyn Fleming who married Tyler Berry; Reams Fleming who married Beulah Brown; Joseph McBride "Mac" Halfacre (1839-1864) and Henry Halfacre, who died as a baby in 1847.

Those interred at the Halfacre Reams Fleming Family Cemetery include Jacob Halfacre, Col Joseph McBride, Henry Halfacre, Priscilla McBride Halfacre, Mac Halfacre, Olivia Halfacre, Adelia Adelaide Halfacre, Mary Halfacre, Joseph Chadwell, Ella Reams, Addie Reams Fleming, William C. "Buck” Fleming, and Henry Halfacre and others whose tombstones could not be found or records of internment not yet discovered.

Erected by The Rural Plains Charitable Foundation, Berry Robert Hughes McBride Halfacre Reams Fleming Holdings,
LLC and Sara Avalyn Berry Swain - Franklin Tennessee.