Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lucas County Medal of Honor Recipients

Civil War
Brown, Wilson, W. Co. F, 21st Ohio Infantry, Private, Army. Born; December 25, 1837 in Logan County, Ohio. Entered service in Wood County, Ohio. Died; December 25th, 1916, in Toledo, Ohio. Buried at New Belleville Ridge Cemetery, in Dowling, Wood County, Ohio. Place of action; April 12, 1862, Big Shanty, Georgia. Citation; One of 24 men who stole a train. He was one of the engineers. (Andrews Raiders)

Wood, Mark. Co. C, 21st Ohio Infantry, Private, Army. Born; August 20, 1839 in Nottingham, England. Entered service in Portage County, Ohio. Died; July 11th, 1866, in Toledo, Ohio. Buried; Forest Lawn Cemetery in Toledo, Ohio. Place of action; April 12th 1862 in Big Shanty, Georgia. Citation; One of 24 men who stole a train. (Andrews Raiders)

Albert, Christian. Co. G, 47th Ohio Infantry. Private, Army. Born; June 13, 1843 in Hamilton County, Ohio. Entered service in Hamilton County, Ohio. Died; April 16, 1922 in Toledo, Ohio. Buried; Woodlawn Cemetery, Toledo, Ohio. Place of action; May 22, 1863 in Vicksburg, Mississippi. Citation; Gallantry in the charge of the "Volunteer Storming Party."

Richmond, James. Co. F, 8th Ohio Infantry. Private, Army. Born; 1843 in Maine. Entered service in Toledo, Ohio. Died; June 3, 1864 in Washington D.C. Buried at Arlington National Cemetery.
Place of action; July 3, 1863 at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. Citation; Captured flag.

Kountz, John, S. Co. G. 37th Ohio Infantry. Musician, Army. Born; March 25, 1845 in Maumee, Ohio. Entered service in Maumee, Ohio. Died June 14, 1909 in Toledo, Ohio. Buried at Calvary Cemetery in Toledo, Ohio. Place of action; November 25, 1863 at Missionary Ridge, Tennessee. Citation: Seized a musket and joined in the charge in which he was severely wounded.

Schmidt, William. Co. G, 37th Ohio Infantry. Private, Army. Born; July 10, 1846 in Tiffin, Ohio. Entered Service in Maumee, Ohio. Died; June 3, 1905 in Minneapolis, Hennepeg, Minnesota. Buried; Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Place of action; November 25, 1863 at Missionary Ridge, Tennessee. Citation; Rescued a wounded comrade under terrific fire.

Lawton, Henry, W. Co. A, 30th Indiana Infantry. Captain, Army. Born; March 17, 1843 in Toledo, Ohio. Entered service in Ft. Wayne, Indiana. Died; December 19, 1899 in the Philippines. Buried; Arlington National Cemetery. Place of action; August 3, 1864, Atlanta, Georgia. Citation; Led a charge of skirmishers against enemy rifle pits. Resisted attack of the enemy to retake the works.

Torgler, Ernst. Co. G, 37th Ohio Infantry, Sergeant, Army. Born; March 29, 1830 in Mecklen, Germany. Entered Service in Toledo, Ohio. Died; August 3, 1923 in Toledo, Ohio.
Buried; Woodlawn Cemetery in Toledo, Ohio. Place of action; July 28, 1864, Ezra Chapel, Georgia. Citation; At great hazard to his own life, he saved his commanding officer (then badly wounded) from capture.

Carr, Franklin. Co. D, 124th Ohio Infantry, Corporal, Army. Born; 1844 in Stark County, Ohio. Entered Service in Lucas County, Ohio. Died; October 16, 1904 in McAlster, Oklahoma. Buried; Place of action; Nashville, Tennessee. December 16, 1864. Citation; Recapture of U.S. guidon from rebel battery.

Halstead, William. Coxswain, Navy. Born; January 9, 1837 in Onondaga, New York. Entered Service at Brooklyn Navy Yard, New York. Died; July 23, 1916 in Toledo, Ohio. Buried; Forest Cemetery In Toledo, Ohio. Place of action; August 5, 1864 in Mobile Bay, Alabama. Citation; Despite severe damage to his ship, and the loss of several men on board as enemy fire raked her decks from stem to stern, Halstead fought his gun with skill and courage throughout the furious battle. Resulting in the surrender of the prize rebel ram ship, "The Tennessee", and the destruction of Fort Morgan.

Indian Campaigns
Kilmartin (Gilmartin), John. Co. F, 3rd U.S. Calvary, Private, Army. Born; February 20, 1850 in Montreal, Canada. Entered service in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Died; March 23, 1890 in Toledo, Ohio. Buried; Calvary Cemetery in Toledo, Ohio. Place of action;
May 5, 1871 in Whetstone Mountains, Arizona. Citation; Gallantry in action.

War with Spain
Johnson, Peter. Fireman first class, U.S. Navy. Born; November 6, 1871, Denmark. Accredited to; Pennsylvania. Citation; On board the U.S.S. Vixen on the night of May 28, 1898. Following the explosion of the lower front manhole gasket of boiler A of the vessel, Johnson displayed great coolness and self-possession in entering the fire room, Died; August 5, 1943 in San Antonio, Texas.

China Relief Expedition/Boxer Rebellion
Hanford, Burke. Machinist, 1st Class, Navy. Born; December 17, 1872 in Toledo, Ohio. Entered Service in Toledo, Ohio. Died; April 11, 1928 in San Diego, California. Buried; Greenwood Memorial in San Diego, California. Place of action; June 13, 20, 21, and 22, 1900 in China. Citation; In the presence of the enemy during this period, Hanford distinguished himself by meritorious conduct.

Upham, Oscar J. Private, United States Marine Corps. Born; December 14, 1871 in Toledo, Ohio. Entered service in Mare Island, California. Died: February 2, 1949 in Guthrie, Oklahoma. Buried; Summit View Cemetery, Guthrie, Oklahoma. Place of action; July 21- August 17, 1900 in Peking, China. Citation; Although under heavy fire from the enemy during this period, Upham assisted in the erection of barricades.

Interim 1915-1916
Cary,
4. Military Memorial Pathway
Robert W. Ensign, Navy. Born; August 18, 1891 in Kansas City, Missouri. Entered service in Bunceton, Missouri. Died: July 15, 1967 in Toledo, Ohio. Buried; Arlington National Cemetery. Place of action; January 15, 1915 while on board the U.S.S. San Diego (two weeks prior, the ship had been recommissioned from the California, to the U.S.S. San Diego). Citation; Ensign Cary stopped and held open the doors which were being closed electronically from the bridge, and yelled to the men in number 2 fire-room to escape though the doors. Aiding in 3 men escaping.

WWII
Craig, Robert, 15th, and 3rd infantry Division, Army, 2nd Lieutenant. Born; June 7, 1919 in New Stevenston, Scotland. Entered service in Toledo, Ohio. Died; July 11, 1943 In Favoratta, Sicily, Italy. Buried; Toledo Memorial Park in Sylvania, Ohio. Place of action; July 11, 1943 in Favoratta, Sicily, Italy. Citation; held off the enemy to command his troops to retreat to a safer place.

Whittington, Hulon, B. 'Rocky". 41st Armored Infantry, 2nd Armored Division, Sergeant, Army. Born, July 9, 1921 in Bogalusa, Louisiana. Entered service in Bastrop, Louisiana, Died; January 17, 1969 in Toledo, Ohio. Buried; Arlington National Cemetery. Place of action; July 29, 1944 near Grimesnil, France. Citation; After the Platoon Sergeant disappeared, Sergeant Whittington took charge, and under his direction,
his platoon wiped out an entire Panzer Convoy. Then he lead a bold bayonet charge. In the end, wiping out the entire unit.

Robinson, James, E. Jr. Battery A, 861st Field Artillery Battalion, Army. Lieutenant. Born; July 10, 1918 In Toledo, Ohio. Entered service in Waco, Texas. Died; April 6, 1945. Buried; Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio, Texas. Place of action: April 6, 1945 near Untergriesheim, Germany. Citation; April 6, 1945, by his intrepid leadership, 1st Lieutenant Robinson was directly responsible for Company A accomplishing its mission against tremendous odds. Later, he walked to the aid station and died.

Indian Campaigns. Wilson, Milden (Mileden) H., Company I, 7th U.S. Infantry, Sergeant, Army. Born; Toledo, Ohio, 2nd enlistment, (Enlisted 3 times.) Died; Chicago Area 1924, Buried; Place of Action, Big Hole, Montana, August 9, 1877. Gallantry in forming company from line of skirmishers and deploying again under a galling fire, and in carrying dispatches at the imminent risk of his life.

Erected 2014 by Remembrance, Inc.