Near Fish Camp in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A New Vision for an Ancient Grove

Mariposa Grove of Giant Sequoias — Yosemite National Park

Creating an Experience to Match the Dignity of the Trees
People have revered this Grove and its mighty trees for thousands of years. Through ecological restoration, the health and resilience of these giants will be protected and all visitors will be able to experience a more peaceful and intact ecosystem.

The time to restore this Grove is now. The current restoration plan will preserve the giant sequoia trees and the wildlife that lives among them while enhancing the extraordinary experience of a visit to the Grove.

Ensuring the Grove's health
Walking and driving near the base of giant sequoias damages their roots, compacts soils, and diverts water away from the trees. Pedestrian boardwalks will protect tree roots and restore the health of critical wetland areas.

Helping the whole ecosystem
Relocation of parking areas and other development will protect giant sequoia habitat, while creating a more tranquil experience for all who visit. Threatened species, like spotted owls and Pacific fishers, will benefit from a more intact ecosystem.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, and Yosemite Conservancy.

EnvironmentHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Historic Trees series list.

2. Marker detail: Pacific Fisher

3. Marker detail: Spotted Owl
4. Marker detail: Boardwalks
Boardwalks will provide accessible hiking trails while protecting sensitive giant sequoia habitat.
5. Marker detail: Surrounding Wetlands
Efforts to protect giant sequoia roots and surrounding wetlands will help the Grove to survive our changing climate.
6. Mariposa Grove of Giant Sequoias Interpretive Kiosk
(center of three panels in kiosk)