Upper Providence Township near Phoenixville in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Providence Trailhead

Schuylkill River Trail

— Montgomery County —

The trailhead at Canal Park was developed for use by trail users through the efforts of Montgomery County Parks & Heritage Services, the Schuylkill Canal Association and Upper Providence Township.

The Schuylkill Canal and Lock 60
The Schuylkill Canal is one of only two sections of the Schuylkill Navigation System that are still watered. The Canal provides great canoe and kayaking opportunities. Lock 60 is the only operating canal structure remaining on the Schuylkill River. Restored to its 1860 canal era setting, Lock 60 includes fully operational wooden miter gates, a locktender's shanty, and a wooden truss bridge allowing passage over the lock chamber to SCA's welcome center in the 1836 Locktender's House. Various recreational features are available at Lock 60: boat access to river and canal, trails, fishing spots and parking as well as restroom facilities. Contact www.schuylkillcanalc.com

Valley Forge National and Historical Park
Valley Forge is the best known of the eight American winter encampments during the Revolutionary War, because it is remembered as the birthplace of the Continental Army. The Main Park with its miles of multi use trails and interpretive sites can be accessed from the Betzgrove Picnic Area. The main
park also contains a visitors center, restaurant, restroom and gift shop. Contact nps.gov/vafo/ or Welcome Center (610) 787-1077

Erected by Montgomery County Parks & Heritage Services.

5. Nearby Map of the Park