Chimney Rock National Monument in Archuleta County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chimney Rock Artifacts

[left to right]

This Payan corrugated jar was found here at the Pit House site and was used for storage of corn, beans and wild seeds.

Mancos [and] Payan Corrugated
This style of pottery was often used for cooking. The corrugations helped the user hold the hot pot.

These Arboles bowls (black on white) were found at this Pit House site.

Gallup jar (black on white) found at Great House Pueblo

Feather holders were used to hold prayer feathers.

Erected by Chimney Rock Interpretive Association.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The US Forest Service is in the process of building a new visitor center which should be open for the 2021 visitation season.

1. Chimney Rock National Monument. (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Chimney Rock Interpretive Association. (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Chimney Rock National Monument Management Plan (USFS). (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)