Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mary Ellen Vaughn

Inscription. Born in Alabama, in 1893 Mary Ellen Vaughn, a graduate of Tuskegee Institute (now Tuskegee University), Chicago Business College, and Tennessee A & I College (now Tennessee State University), lived in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, the last thirty years of her life. In 1920 she founded the Murfreesboro Union, the city's first African-American newspaper.

Thirteen years later, in 1933 she founded and operated the Vaughn Training School for African American adults. A nurse, Vaughn worked for the Commonwealth Fund to improve rural health in Rutherford County. A major civil rights advocate, she worked diligently to improve political opportunities for African Americans in Rutherford County. Murfreesboro's Vaughn Street is named in her honor.

Erected 2020 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 248.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Murfreesboro TN 37130, United States of America. Touch for directions.