South Fork in Rio Grande County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rio Grande — A River of Life

From its pristine headwaters, approximately
fifty miles west of Creede, the Rio Grande
travels 1,885-miles through three states
on its journey to the Gulf of Mexico.

The mighty Rio Grande humbly begins as a trickle in the high alpine San Juan Mountains. From there, it slowly grows into a mighty torrent, carving its way through canyons of rock and open agricultural landscapes. For hundreds of years it has played an important role for wildlife, travelers, settlers, and neighboring communities — turning this alpine valley into a lush and fertile agricultural area.

Water — the building block of life on earth, supports nature and civilization.

The Rio Grande is the lifeblood of southern Colorado, New Mexico, and west Texas. Between Creede, Colorado, and El Paso, Texas, over ninety percent of the water is used for irrigation and five percent is used for community drinking water.

The Rio Grande is the third longest river in North America and is surpassed in length only by the Missouri and Mississippi rivers. For more than half its length, the Rio Grande forms the international boundary between the United States and Mexico.

[Top left caption reads]
Hand-tinted, antique postcard of the "upper" Rio Grande near Wagon

Wheel Gap.

[Remaining photos are informational]

Erected by US Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management, and Silver Thread Scenic and Historic Byway.

1. About the Rio Grande National Forest. U.S. Forest Service website entry (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Rio Grande. American Rivers website entry (Submitted on November 21, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Welcome to the Silver Thread Scenic Byway