Near Joppa in Cullman County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Corbin Homestead

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 21, 2020
Inscription.  Thomas Monroe Corbin and his wife, Ella, settled here in 1894 on 80 acres and built a home. As pioneers, they cleared the ground with crosscut saws, draft horses, double-bit axes, and shovels. Rocks from the field, removed with a horse-drawn slide, were used to build fences, dams, and pillars for their buildings.

The original home was a three-bedroom double-pen farmhouse with a rear ell and barn. A corncrib, smokehouse, buggy and cotton house, woodshed, well, and rock walls were added as the farm grew to 120 acres. The Corbins raised cotton, corn, peanuts, peas, sorghum cane, and peaches, and also maintained cattle, mules, hogs, and chickens.

Thomas Corbin was not only a diversified farmer; he was the only veterinarian in the area between 1890 and 1950. Although self-taught, he was licensed by the state in 1915. Animals were brought to the farm for treatment and he made house calls in his buggy.

Property added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage 1999.

Erected 2012 by Alabama Historical Association.