Mosca in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Los Caminos Antiguos

Los Caminos Antiguos Scenic & Historic Byway

Inscription.

You have entered the land of the Río Bravo del Norte, the northernmost outpost of sixteenth century Spain. To the Spanish people, the San Luis Valley was a wild and unexplored place known only to the Native people. Amidst the beauty and towering peaks of the valley, the area became the center of conflict and wars born of a clash of cultures.

"We arrived in the San Luis Valley with our religion and culture looking for fertile ground to raise our families. We laid out our plazas, shared common ground, and relied on each other to survive in an unknown place."

“We did not understand the Native beliefs and soon found ourselves in conflict with the Native people. We fought great wars to protect our Spanish communities. Distance cut off our colonies from our homeland."

“We were alone on the frontier."

“Over time, we wove a culture that was closely tied to our religion and to nature making the San Luis Valley a unique culture of its own.”

The People of the San Luis Valley

[Photo captions, clockwise from top right, read]
• The Río Bravo del Norte, or Río Grande, wanders 1,900 miles from its headwaters in the San Juan Mountains to the Gulf of Mexico. Spanish conquistadors ventured into the San Luis Valley along the Río Grande corridor from the south.

• Today

wood carvings of santos and bultos (religious figures) are material representations of our spiritual culture.

• Evidence of our unique religious beliefs is still found around the valley.

• Our “fiestas” or celebrations and “Dias de los Santos,” or Pat[r]on Saints days, are still celebrated in our Culebra villages.

[Timeline at bottom of marker not transcribed]

Erected by Sangre de Cristo National Heritage Area.

Looking ENE toward Great Sand Dunes National Park in distance

1. Los Caminos Antiguos Scenic and Historic Byway. (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Los Caminos Antiguos. (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. A Hilltop View of Hispanic Heritage (Miguel Perez, 2014). (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The quest to save a dying Spanish dialect in Colorado’s San Luis Valley (Denver Post, 2020). (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Sangre de Cristo National Heritage Area. (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)